Universal Publishing’s 2019 National Handwriting Contest

Congratulations 2019 National Handwriting Contest Winners!

Click Here for an official contest press release.

 

Kindergarten

1st Place: Caden Padilla | The Atonement Academy,  San Antonio, TX

2nd Place: Gianna Valenti | Homeschool, affiliated with Mother of Divine Grace Distance Learning School, Ojai, CA

3rd Place: Timothy Greco | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

Honorable Mention: Adelyn Whitney | St. Francis de Sales School, Houma, LA

Honorable Mention: Aubrie Ryals | St. Francis de Sales School, Houma, LA

 

Grade 1

1st Place: James Manriquez | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

2nd Place: Andrea Langit | St. Philomena School, Carson, CA

3rd Place: Josepaolo Santillan | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

Honorable Mention: Emery Rutledge | St. Mary’s Catholic Elementary School, Pittsburg, KS

Honorable Mention: Stella Bork | St. Louis de Montfort Catholic School, Fishers, IN

 

Grade 2

1st Place: Noelle Albaran | St. Philomena School, Carson, CA

2nd Place: Ireland Garvey |The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

3rd Place: Elise Halpin |The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

Honorable Mention: Ethan Nelson | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

Honorable Mention: Santiago Sanchez | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

 

Grade 3 

1st Place: Andrew Mefrige | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

2nd Place: Matthew John | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

3rd Place: Joaquin Robles | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

Honorable Mention: Rowan Growdon | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

Honorable Mention: Alexander Groh | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

 

Grade 4 

1st Place: Gabriela Garcia-Tovar | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

2nd Place: Briony Garza | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

3rd Place: Julia Conrad  | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

Honorable Mention: Clare Giltner | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

Honorable Mention: Antonio Semrad | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

 

Grade 5 

1st Place: Alyssa Howard | Homeschool, Gilroy, CA

2nd Place: Marina Mefrige | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

3rd Place: Roman Rodriguez | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

Honorable Mention: Tyler Johnston | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

Honorable Mention: Isabella Dean | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

 

Grades 6-8 

1st Place: Emmanuelle Mefrige (Grade 8) | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

2nd Place: Megan Guerra (Grade 6) | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

3rd Place: Andrea Diaz (Grade 8) | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

Honorable Mention: Anna Valeriano (Grade 8) | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

Honorable Mention: Margaret Ann Fortson (Grade 6) | St. Mary on the Hill Catholic School, Augusta, GA

 

Teacher Division Winners

1st Place: Maria Kennedy | The Atonement Academy, San Antonio, TX

2nd Place: Kristen O’Brien | St. Mary’s Catholic Elementary School, Pittsburg, KS

3rd Place: Mary Rose Bacani Valenti | Homeschool, affiliated with Mother of Divine Grace Distance Learning School, Ojai, CA

Honorable Mention: Lilia Torres | St. Philomena School, Carson, CA

Honorable Mention: Kelley Gregg | St. Ignatius Martyr Catholic School, Austin, TX